Casual Vacancy

Notice under Local Government Act 1972 s87(2):

VACANCY FOR A COUNCILLOR

Public notice is hereby given that a casual vacancy has occurred in the office of Councillor for the West Ward of Whitchurch Town Council following the resignation on 27th September 2018 of Councillor M Fewster.

Rule 5(2) of The Local Elections (Parish and Communities) (England and Wales) Rules, 2006 now applies.

The rule allows TEN ELECTORS for the Ward in which the casual vacancy has arisen to request the Returning Officer to hold an election to fill the vacancy.*  That requested must be made within FOURTEEN DAYS, calculated in accordance with the rules,** of the date of this notice.  The fourteen day period ends on 23rd October 2018.

What if a request to hold an election is not received during the permitted time?

Rule 5(5) of the above Rules will apply.  The Town Council must, as soon as practicable after the expiry of the fourteen-day period, co-opt a person to fill the vacancy.

The Returning Officer’s address is:

Electoral Services, Shropshire Council, The Shirehall, Abbey Foregate, Shrewsbury, Shropshire    SY2 6ND

The telephone for further guidance is 0345 678 9015.

This notice is dated 3rd October 2018.

Nicola Young, Town Clerk

Whitchurch Town Council, Civic Centre, High Street, Whitchurch  SY13 1AX

 

* There is no form of words for this request, which might simply be a letter headed with such words as “We the undersigned being electors for the West Ward of the parish of Whitchurch Town Council, call for an election to fill the vacancy arising from the resignation of Councillor Fewster”.  A template entitled “Request for an Election” is available to download from Shropshire Council’s website www.shropshire.gov.uk, under ‘Current Council Vacancies’.  It is helpful if the ten signatures are accompanied by printed names and addresses.

** In calculating the notice period, day one is the day following the date of this notice; a Saturday, Sunday, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, Good Friday or a Bank Holiday or day appointed for public thanksgiving or mourning shall be disregarded, and the period closes at midnight on the fourteenth day after the date of this notice.  Rule 5(2) of The Local Elections (Parish and Communities) (England and Wales) Rules, 2006 now applies.

Back